Tips for Legal Travel to the USA (Tipy pro Legální Cestování do USA)

Článek v ČEŠTINĚ dole (Klikněte na “Read the rest …”)

Airport (www.airdirect747.com)

The fact that the Czech Republic was added to the Visa Waiver Program is probably not new to you. You may not know, however, that many other countries were added to this program just recently, including countries that did not previously require visas to enter the USA. This has caused lots of problems for people that were not familiar with the new travel policy. For example, citizens of the United Kingdom would unknowingly still travel without this permit and then face deportation in the United States. Most Czechs and the Slovaks are probably already acquainted with this new process but maybe don’t know what it takes to obtain the permit. The information below could be helpful to many of you and can serve as a checklist to make sure you receive the permit and will be admitted to the United States of America.

As of January 12th, thirty-five countries have to comply with this program:
[TABLE=2]

Travelers from these countries that don’t have a visa to the USA are required to have authorization prior to their travel. The rule applies to infants, children, and adults. They have to have a new passport with a chip, have to submit their applications to ESTA Web Site (https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov), and truthfully answer all questions in the questionnaire.

The questions include: name, birth date, country of citizenship, country of permanent residence, e-mail address, phone number, passport information (expiration, issuance, number, …), travel information (airline, flight number, boarding city), address in the USA, health history (communicable diseases, physical or mental disorders, drug abuse), homeland security questions (arrests, deportations, prosecutions).

All questions have to be answered truthfully to guarantee safe admissions at the point of entry to the United States. The ESTA website is available in many languages including English, Czech and Slovak and offers lots of helpful information including frequently asked questions (FAQs) – click on Help on top of their page. Make sure you read all the information before submitting your request.

If you lie in your application, you may still receive a permit to enter the country but you may be stopped by immigration officers in the USA, put in jail and deported back to your country as soon as there is a seat available on a plane back to your country. There were already cases when Czech and Slovak citizens were sent home, thus it would be foolish for people to assume that their offences would be overlooked.

The United Kingdom has even a worse problem. Their immigration offices let UK citizens on planes to the USA without the permit, thus, the travelers face skirmishing with immigration officers in the United States. Since this process is so new, it is possible that citizens of newly added countries may be able to slip through the process in their home countries but they will be caught at their final destination. Always make sure your country is on the list and apply for the application as soon as you get your airline ticket. The submission should be completed, however, at least three days before travel. The permit is good for two years. Each stay in the USA cannot exceed 90 days. You can check the status of your application online and even obtain a last minute emergency permit in some cases.

Good luck with your applications, have a safe trip and enjoy your stay in the USA!

 

***
[ad#co-2] 

Immigration Office (www.wikimedia.org)

Skutečnost, že Česká republika byla přidána do bezvízového styku s USA, vám asi není nová. Nemusíte možná vědět, že jen nedávno bylo mnoho dalších zemí přidáno do tohoto programu, včetně zemí, které dříve nepotřebovaly víza pro vstup do USA. To způsobilo spoustu problémů, pro lidi, kteří nebyli obeznámeni s tímto novým procesem. Například občané Velké Británie nevědomky stále cestovali bez tohoto povolení, a pak čelili deportaci ze Spojených států. Většina Čechů a Slováků se pravděpodobně již seznámilo s tímto novým systémem, ale možná neví, jak získat toto povolení. Níže uvedené informace by mohly být užitečné pro mnohé z vás a mohou sloužit jako kontrolní seznam pro ujištění, že obdržíte povolení a budete přijati do Spojených států.

Od 12. ledna patří do programu třicet pět zemí:
[TABLE=3]

Cestující z těchto zemí, kteří nemají víza do USA musí mít toto nové povolení pro jejich cesty do USA. Toto pravidlo platí pro kojence, děti a dospělé. Budou muset mít nový cestovní pas s čipem a musí vyplnit své žádosti na ESTA webových stránkách (https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov) a pravdivě odpovědět na všechny otázky v dotazníku.

Otázky zahrnují: jméno, datum narození, občanství země, země trvalého bydliště, emailová adresa, telefonní číslo,  pasové informace (datum vypršení pasu, vydání, číslo, …), cestovní informace (letecká společnost, číslo letu, město vstupu na palubu letadla), adresa v USA, nemoci (přenosné nemoci, fyzické nebo duševní poruchy, drogová závislost), otázky vnitřní bezpečnosti (zatčení, deportace, trestního stíhání).

Všechny otázky musí být zodpovězeny pravdivě k zaručení bezpečného vstupu do Spojených států. Stránky ESTA jsou k dispozici v mnoha jazycích včetně angličtiny, češtiny a slovenštiny a nabízí spoustu užitečných informací včetně často kladených otázek (FAQ) – klikněte na Pomoc v horní části ESTA stránky. Ujistěte se, že jste si přečetli všechny informace před odesláním Vaší žádosti.

Pokud budete lhát ve vaší aplikaci, můžete stále získat povolení pro vstup do země, ale můžete být zastaveni imigračními úředníky v USA, budete posláni do vězení a deportováni zpět do své země až bude k dispozici sedadlo v letadle, které letí do vaší země. Existují již případy, kdy čeští a slovenští občané byli posláni domů, takže by nebylo moudré cestovat do USA a doufat, že vaše trestné činy nebo lži budou přehlédnuty.

Občané Velké Británie mají ještě horší problém. Jejich imigrační úředníci nechali projít britské občany na letadla do USA bez nového povolení, a tito cestující čelili potyčky s imigračními úředníky ve Spojených státech. Vzhledem k tomu, že tento proces je tak nový, je možné, že občané nově přidaných zemí budou schopni proklouznout procesem ve svých domovských zemích, ale budou chyceni v cíli jejich cesty. Vždy se ujistěte, že vaše země je v seznamu zemí s bezvízovým stykem a požádejte si o povolení, jakmile si zakoupíte vaši letenku. Žádost by měla být vyplněna nejméně tři dny před cestou. Povolení je platné na dva roky, a každý pobyt v USA nesmí překročit 90 dní. Také si můžete zkontrolovat stav vaší aplikace online a dokonce i získat toto povolení na poslední chvíli v případě nouze.

Mnoho zdaru s vašimi žádostmi, šťastnou cestu a příjemný pobyt v USA!

Sources (Zdroje):
CNN.com
ESTA
Centrum.cz

***
HOME

One thought on “Tips for Legal Travel to the USA (Tipy pro Legální Cestování do USA)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *